 |
 |
Glossary of Cosmetic Terms
| |
|
A | B
| C | D | E
| F | G | H
| I | J | K
| L
M | N
| O | P | Q
| R | S | T
| U | V | W
| Z This glossary
was compiled from a wide variety of sources ranging from ordinary
dictionaries to beauty guides. If any of the sources noted
a particular ingredient as a potential irritant, an asterisk
(*) has been placed by the ingredient to help those with sensitive
skin easily identify the chemical or extract. It has been
my observation that many ingredients listed as potential irritants
are only irritating to extremely sensitive skin or
those with an allergy to the offending ingredient. If it is
a common irritant, two asterisks (**) are placed next to its
name. If an ingredient is known for its gentleness, a carat
(^) has been placed next to its name. |
|
|
- ABS Plastic
- Artificial nail tip plastic. The "virgin" variety is
the least resistant to cracking.
- Acetone **
- Strong solvent used in nail polish remover. Appropriate
only for natural nails. Contained in some astringents/toners/fresheners.
- Acid Perm
- A permanent wave with a pH from 6.5 to 8.0. A milder
perm than an alkaline perm,
it produces softer curls.
- Acne
- Skin disorder caused by blocked follicles, leading to
inflammation of the sebaceous glands.
- Acrylic
- Sculptured nail material. Combination of a liquid and
powder that is mixed to form the artificial nail.
- Aesthetician
- Professional who works to clean and perfect skin.
- Alkaline Perm
- A permanent wave with a pH from 7.5 to 9.5. Produces
a tight curl.
- Allantoin ^
- Known for its gentleness. A very healing, soothing, and
anti-irritating ingredient.
Often used in anti-acne products, after
sun products, and clarifying lotions.
- Allura Red AC
- The common name for uncertified FD&C Red No. 40.
- Algisium Complex
- A natural marine-derived complex
which functions as an anti-inflammatory
agent.
- Almond, Sweet Oil ^
- Emollient used in lotions and
creams. Known for its mildness.
- Aloe Vera ^
- Plant from which aloe gel is extracted. Known for its
soothing, gentle properties. Especially good for burns and
moisturizing the skin. Promotes healing and cellular renewal.
- Alpha Hydroxy Acid *
- Any one of several natural acids (glycolic, lactic, citric,
malic) obtained from fruit which assist in shedding dead
skin cells. They provide the benefit of chemical exfoliation
of the skin, making skin appear clearer. Solutions vary
from 2% to 15% (with anything higher needing a prescription
to acquire.) 8% formulas are generally recognized as being
quite effective with minimal irritation. Glycolic acid is
thought to be the most effective exfoliant of all the alpha
hydroxy acids. (See Special Information Section for how
to make a homemade AHA solution.)
- Aminophenols
- Phenol derivatives used in combination with other chemicals
in permanent (two-step) hair dyes.
- Aminomethyl Propanol
- Neutralizer carbomer to form
gel.
- Ammonia **
- Alkaline ingredient used in some permanent hair color.
It works with the developer, sending a chemical action which
decolorizes the hair.
- Ammonium Hydroxide
- When used in skin peels and hair waving and straightening,
it is used to stabilize and adjust the acids.
- Antibacterial
- Substances that can kill bacteria and treat infections.
Also used as preservatives in cosmetics.
- Anti-inflammatory
- Substances that can soothe irritation of the skin. Also
can be the property of a substance that prevents irritation
causing swelling and ill effects of toxic cosmetic ingredients.
- Anti-irritant
- Substances that soothe the localized/superficial inflammation
of the skin that is due directly to one or more external
substances.
- Antioxidants
- Vitamins or substances which
impede oxidation or spoilage promoted by oxygen or peroxide.
(See Special Information section for further information
about the controversy surrounding the anti-aging effects
of antioxidants and its ability to fight free-radicals.)
- Antiperspirant
- A product, usually containing aluminum salt, used to
prevent perspiration and the odor it causes. May contain
an additional deodorant, but not
necessarily.
- Apple Juice and Pectin
- Clarifying agent, emulsifier,
and thickener in shampoo.
- Apricot Kernel Oil
- Similar to almond oil, used as
an emollient in lotions, creams,
etc. Ground seeds are often used in facial scrubs and masks.
- Aromatherapy
- Use of essential oils fragrance for therapeutic benefits.
- Ash
- A cool or green-based color when referring to makeup
or hair color.
- Astringent
- A solution which removes oil from the skin; usually used
after washing the face to remove any remaining traces of
cleanser. Designed to dry and shrink superficial tissues
by reducing water content and sometimes promotes healing
of inflamed skin.
- Avocado
- Oil from seed and pulp used in creams, lotions, and hair
preparations. Found to signigicantly increase the water
soluble collagen content in the dermis.
|
|
|
- Barbicide
- Brand name of sanitizer used to disinfect salon implements.
- Base
- Also known as foundation, a skin-colored makeup used
to smooth the surface of the skin and even its coloration.
Prepares the face for other makeup. Comes in liquid, cream,
powder, cake, and stick forms.
- Basecoat
- Clear, thick polish applied before nail color to create
a smooth and adhesive surface for nail color. Used to prevent
staining fingernails and to prolong life of nailcolor.
- Beeswax *
- Wax obtained from honeycombs or resin from bark. Thickener,
emulsifier, and stiffing agent
in ointments, cold creams, lotions, lipsticks, etc. Sometimes
used as a hair removing wax.
- Bentonite or Kaolin
- These are clays in powders and foundations that may
clog pores. Generally, these clays are used in facial masks
to absorb excess facial oil. Also known as "china clay".
Can promote dryness of the skin if used too frequently.
- Benzoyl Peroxide **
- An anti-acne medication that kills
acnegenic bacteria and inhibits production of oil by the
sebaceous glands. Generally found in 2.5%, 5% and 10% formulas.
- Beta Hydroxy Acid *
- Used to exfoliate epidermis of skin and prevent clogged
pores. Salicylic acid is a BHA (found in many OTC
acne medications and Clinique Turnaround
Cream/Lotion).
- BHT
- Preservative.
- Blackheads
- A mixture of dead skin cells, oil, and bacteria exposed
to oxygen.
- Blotting
- To remove excess oil or moisture from lipstick or any
other creamy makeup to "set" it for longer wear.
- Boar Bristle
- Commonly used in natural bristle
brushes. Allows for better distribution of natural scalp
oils through the hair.
- Body
- The volume or springiness of hair.
- Botanical
- Refers to a product containing plants or ingredients
made from plants.
- Brassy
- Refers to unflattering warm tones in hair color created
by chemicals or damage.
- Bronzers
- A makeup which makes the skin appear more tanned. Can
be found in powder or cream form, not to be confused with
Self Tanners which are not water soluble.
- Buffer
- An extremely fine-grit manicure tool used to shine the
surface of the nail.
- Butyl, Propyl, Ethyl, and Methyl Parabens
- Synthetic preservatives used in non-protein based products.
- Butylene Glycol and Propylene Glycol
- Solvents used to dilute.
|
|
|
- C12-15 Alcohols Benzoate
- Emollient and provides a dry,
silky feel to skin.
- Calendula (aka Marigold) *
- Used in fresheners, soothing creams, and sensitive skin
products. Sometimes used in deodorants.
Some adverse skin reactions have been reported in medical
literature.
- Callus
- Patch dry, dead, hard skin. Particularly found on feet,
which endure lots of friction.
- Camphor *
- Used as an antiseptic, stimulant, and anti-inflammatory
ingredient in toners, aftershaves, lipbalms, and after sun
preparations.
- Candelilla, Carnauba, and Microcrystalline waxes
- Waxes used in stick cosmetics
such as lipstick and blush.
- Carbomer and Polyethylene thickeners
- Thickeners used similar to the waxes above. Gelling agents.
- Carrot Oil
- Primarily used as a fragrance and coloring agent in cosmetics.
Thought to be good for both dry and oily skin.
- Castor Oil
- Used in lipsticks, concealers, hair pomade, ointments,
creams and lotions.
- Certified Colors
- Colorants approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics,
food and drugs.
- Cetyl Alcohol (fatty alcohol) ^
- A gentle humectant, lather booster,
and emulsifier. In hair products,
it is used to smooth and soften the hair cuticle.
- Chamomile ^
- Used in many products for blonde hair to enhance color.
Also used in a variety of cosmetics
as an emollient. Anti-inflammatory,
soothing agent for tender skin; also provides antioxidation.
- Chelating
- A deep cleansing process which strips the hair lightly
before a chemical service. Also known as clarifying.
- Citric Acid
- Derived from citrus fruit, it maintains pH balance, preserves,
and stabilizes foam when used in cosmetics.
Used in many post perm ingredients to neutralize odor.
- Clarifying Shampoo
- Slightly more alkaline (higher pH) than ordinary shampoo,
used to remove excess build-up of products or water chemicals
from hair.
- Cleansing Creams
- Contain little or no soap or detergent, usually with
an oily base. Meant to be applied, then removed with wiping
rather than rinsing.
- Clove Oil
- Used in creams and lotions as an anti-irritant.
- Coal Tar Colors
- Most synthetic colors all called such because the first
synthetic colors were made from coal tar products. A misnomer
because most today are derived from petrochemicals.
- Cocamide DEA
- Either made synthetically or derived from the kernel
of the coconut, it gives lather and cleans skin and hair.
- Cocoa Butter *
- Mainly used as a thickening agent in cosmetics. Well
absorbed by the skin and imparts a sheen. Used in many lipsticks,
soaps, and emollient creams. An
acnegenic substance to some.
- Coconut Oil
- Used as an emollient in soaps
and as a shine enhancer in some hair products.
- Collagen and Elastin
- These are animal by products used in many products. As
human skin ages, our own soluble collagen becomes inflexible
and the skin's connective tissue becomes less moisturized
naturally. The use of animal collagen and elastin to replace
our own is not possible, although these ingredients have
moisturizing properties. Effective in smoothing the hair's
cuticle.
- Cologne
- A toilet water containing alcohol and fragrant oils.
Not as concentrated as perfume.
- Comedogenic
- A cosmetic preparation known
to promote acne. Pore clogging.
- Comfrey ^
- Root from which allantoin is
extracted. Anti-inflammatory,
astringent, and emollient.
Contains mucopolysaccharides.
- Conditioner
- Creamy hair product meant to be used after shampoo. Moisturizes
and detangles hair.
- Cool
- Refers to blue or violet based undertones in hair, skin,
or makeup.
- Concealer
- An opaque makeup used to cover darkness under eyes, redness
of the skin, or anything irregular in the skin's color or
texture. Comes in a waxy stick, cream, or opaque liquid
formula.
- Cornflower *
- Used in toners, astringents,
and healing creams. Can cause photosensitivity in some people.
- Cortex
- Middle layer of an individual hair shaft in which the
pigment of the hair is contained.
- Cosmeceutical
- While the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act does not recognize
the term "cosmeceutical", the cosmetic industry has begun
to use this word to refer to cosmetic
products that have drug-like benefits. The Food, Drug,
and Cosmetic Act defines drugs as those products that cure,
treat, mitigate or prevent disease or that affect the structure
or function of the human body. While drugs are subject to
an intensive review and approval process by FDA, cosmetics
are not approved by FDA prior to sale. If a product has
drug properties, it must be approved as a drug.
- Cosmetics
- "Articles intended to be applied to the human body for
cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness or alternating
the appearance without affecting the body structure or function."
Many cosmetics alter their advertising to meet these guidelines,
such as antiwrinkle creams, since they would otherwise be
considered a drug. For example, "to reduce the appearance
of fine lines", whereas a drug such as Retin-A
actually does reduce fine lines, and thus is actually affecting
the structure of the skin--not just changing its appearance.
- Cream
- A preparation for the skin used to impart moisture. Usually
thicker and more emollient than
a lotion.
- Cream Rinse
- A mixture of wax, thickeners, and a group of chemicals
used to coat the hair shaft and detangle after shampooing.
- Cucumber ^
- Used in facial creams, lotions, and cleansers. Known
for its astringent and soothing
properties. Also an anti-inflammatory
agent (slices placed over puffy eyes can reduce swelling).
- Cuticle
- Outermost layer of skin (aka epidermis) or the fold of
skin at the base of the fingernail. Hair cuticles are the
outermost layer of the hair shaft which overlap like shingles.
When healthy and lying flat, these cuticles impart sheen
to the hair.
- Cyclomethicone (volatile silicone)
- Solvent used to dilute.
|
|
|
- Dandruff
- A condition of shedding dead cells of the scalp. Usually
caused by sebhorric dermatitis.
- Dicaprate
- Emulsifier.
- Dicaprylate
- Emulsifier.
- D&C
- A prefix designating that a certifiable color has been
approved for use in drugs and cosmetics.
- D&C Red No. 7 Calcium Lake
- Synthetic organic colors derived from coal and petroleum
sources (not permitted for use around the eye).
- Deep Penetrating Treatment
- A conditioner for hair meant for occasional use. Of greater
intensity than ordinary conditioners. Formulas usually contain
protein, vitamins, and moisture
to help dry, damaged hair.
- Deodorant
- A product used to counteract odors caused by the decomposition
of sweat on the body. Contain antiseptic substances to kill
bacteria and strong fragrances to mask offensive smell.
(Not to be confused with antiperspirants
which actually inhibit production of sweat.)
- Depilatory
- Product used to remove hair from the follicle.
- Diazolidnyl
- Preservative.
- Dimethicone
- Moisturizing silicone skin and hair conditioner and anti-foam
ingredient.
- Dimethicone Copolyol
- Complex of natural silica, acts as a spreading agent
for easy application of product; also functions as a moisturizer.
- DMDM hydantoin
- Preservative, antimicrobial to fight bacteria.
- Double Process
- A color service which requires two steps to complete.
First the hair is lightened and second the new color is
added.
- Draize test
- An animal test used to determine the effects of different
substances on the eye.
|
|
|
- Echinacea
- Assists immune function, anti-inflammatory.
- Elasticity
- The hair's ability to stretch without breaking and then
return to its original shape. Determines how well the hair
will "hold" a curl.
- Elder Flower
- Used in eye and skin creams for its astringent
properties.
- Electrolysis
- Destroys the hair's roots with an electric current. This
is a permanent means of ridding unwanted hair.
- Emulsifier
- An agent used to make an emulsion, which is a mixture
of liquids, minute globules of one being suspended in a
second that doesn't dissolve the first.
- Emollients
- Ingredients that soften or smooth.
- Enamel (nail)
- Another name for nail polish.
- Erythrosine
- The common name of FD&C Red No. 3
- Ethanol (alcohol) *
- Solvent used to dilute.
- Exempt Color Additives
- Colors derived primarily from plant, animal and mineral
(other than coal and petroleum) sources that are exempt
from FDA certification.
- Exfoliating
- A process of removing the top dead skin layers to reveal
healthier, newer skin underneath. This can be done chemically
with such acids as AHAs or BHAs.
Physically with scrubbing grains such as apricot kernels
or baking soda.
- Ext. D&C
- A prefix designating that a certifiable color may be
used only in externally applied drugs and cosmetics.
- Extension
- Hair extensions are pieces of real or synthetic weaved
close to the scalp in order to achieve greater length and/or
fullness. Nail extensions are synthetic additions which
add length to the natural nail, such as nail tips, wraps,
gels, and sculptured acrylic nails.
|
|
|
- Finishing Spray
- A hairspray with medium hold used on a finished style
to maintain its shape and hold.
- Follicle
- A pore in the skin from which a hair grows.
- Fragrance
- Any natural or synthetic substance or substances use
solely to impart an odor to a cosmetic
product.
- Fragrance-Free
- Products so labeled may still contain small amounts of
fragrances to mask the fatty odor of soap or other unpleasant
odors. (There is no official governmental definition for
this term.)
- Freezing Spray
- A hairspray with the firmest hold used to maintain style
of hard to hold hair.
|
|
|
- Ginkgo Biloba
- Anti-inflammatory agent.
- Glyceryl Monostearate
- Emulsifier; also pearlescent
agent.
- Glycerin
- A humectant which absorbs moisture
from the air to keep hair and skin moist. It is also used
as an emollient, lubricant, emulsifier
and diluting agent in cosmetics.
- Grapefruit Seed Extract
- Natural oil used as a cosmetic
preservative.
- Grit
- The texture of a nail file ranging from coarse, medium,
to fine.
|
|
|
- Henna
- Derived from the henna plant, a vegetable dye made from
its leaves and stems into a powder. Traditionally, it imparts
a reddish cast to the hair by coating it. Clear henna enhances
shine. Henna cannot be dyed over since it coats the outer
hair shaft, affecting the penetration of the chemical colorant.
- Highlights
- The subtle lifting of color in specific sections of hair.
See also
- Honey
- Humectant for skin and hair.
- Humectant
- An ingredient in skin or hair products that draws moisture
from the air to moisturize.
- Hydrolyzed Keratin
- Protein for the hair derived from non-animal sources.
- Hypoallergenic
- Cosmetics that are less likely
to cause allergic reactions. (There is no official governmental
definition for this term.)
|
|
|
- Indigotine
- The common name for uncertified FD&C Blue No. 2
- In Vitro
- From the Latin meaning "in glass". In vitro tests do
not involve the use of living vertebrate animals.
- Iron Oxides
- Inorganic pigments approved for cosmetic
use, including the eye area.
- Isopropyl Lanolate, Myristate, and Palmitate
- Synthetic moisturizers.
|
|
|
- Jojoba Oil
- Contains superior properties to keep skin soft. It is
beneficial to acne prone skin and dry
hair.
|
|
|
- Kaolin
- A white clay used for absorbing impurities from the skin.
|
|
|
- Lake Colors
- Dyes that don't dissolve in water. These water-insoluble
forms of certifiable colors are more stable than straight
dyes and ideal for product in which leaching of the color
is undesirable (coated tablets and hard candies, for example).
- Lanolin **
- A natural extract of sheep wool
used as a moisturizer which is a common cause of allergic
reactions, but is rarely used in pure form.
- Lauramide DEA
- Emulsifier and foam booster.
- Lavender Extract ^
- Anti-inflammatory, soothing
agent.
- Liposomes
- Microscopic sacs manufactured from natural or synthetic
fatty substances which include phospholipids (components
of cell membranes). When properly mixed with water, phospholipids
can "trap" any substance that will dissolve in water or
oil. Manufacturers say that liposomes act like a delivery
system, depositing product ingredients into the skin. When
the liposomes "melt" the ingredients, such as moisturizers,
are released.
|
|
|
- Magnesium Aluminum Silicate Absorbent
- Anti-caking agent
- Matrix
- Spot under the skin of the fingernail mantle where the
nail plate begins to grow.
- Melanin
- The pigment which naturally colors the hair and skin.
- Methylisothiazolinone
- Antimicrobial, a preservative.
- Methylparaben
- Preservative.
- Mica (iridescent)
- Approved for use in cosmetics,
including the eye area.
|
|
|
- Natural
- Ingredients extracted directly from plants, earth minerals,
or animal products as opposed to being produced synthetically.
When used in a cosmetic context
there is no regulation for the use of this word.
- Nettle
- A botanical additive used in hair and skin products,
particularly eye creams and treatments for the scalp.
- Non-Comedogenic
- Substances that are less likely to clog pores or promote
acne. (There is no official government
definition for this term.)
|
|
|
- Oat Derived Polysaccharide
- Natural complex derived from oats
that functions to assist the body's immune system, to maintain
healthy skin.
- Oat Oil
- Powerful antioxidant and
emollient; provides deep antioxidant
activity.
- Octoxynol-9
- Anti-inflammatory agent.
- Oleic Acid (Olive Oil) **
- Oil with acneigenic tendencies.
- OTC (Over-the-Counter) Drugs
- Products that intend to treat or prevent disease, or
otherwise affect the structure or functions of the human
body, are considered drugs. Over-the-counter drugs are drugs
that can be purchased without a doctor's prescription. Examples
of products that are over-the-counter drugs are fluoride
toothpastes, hormone creams, sunscreen preparations, antiperspirants,
and antidandruff shampoos.
|
|
|
- PABA (Para-Aminobenzoic Acid) **
- A substance which absorbs UV light, acting as a sunblock.
- Panthenol
- Vitamin B-5, good for human tissue.
Plumps and moisturizes hair shaft to make it appear thicker.
- Paraguay Tea
- Augments action of theophylline, also contains antioxidant
to help maintain healthy skin.
- Patch Test
- A test performed (usually with a hair dye or other potential
allergen) on the skin 24 hours before its use to determine
sensitivity.
- PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
- Emollient and co-emulsifier.
- Permanent Listing
- A list of allowable colors determined by FD&C tests
to be safe for human consumption under regulatory provisions.
- Petroleum
- Mixture of hydrocarbons with similar properties as mineral
oil. Industrially it is used as a grease component. (Example:
Vaseline is a petroleum jelly.)
- Phenyl Trimethicone
- Emollient, moisturizer.
- Polyquaternium-37
- Emulsifier.
- Polysorbates
- Emulsifier.
- Polysorbate 80
- Surface active agent that provides smooth and complete
spreading of the cleanser.
- PPG-1
- Emulsifier.
- Propylene Glycol
- Combination of glycerin and water, a humectant
in cosmetics. The most common moisture-carrying
vehicle in cosmetics other than water. (Actually, this is
the major ingredient in brake and hydraulic fluid.)
- Propylparaben
- Preservative.
- Protein Treatment
- A treatment used on the hair. Designed to add strength
and elasticity to the hair by adding protein to the cortex.
- Provisional Listing
- A list of colors, originally numbering about 200, that
FDA allows to continue to be used pending acceptable safety
data.
|
|
|
- Quaternium-15 *
- Preservative used in cosmetics.
Fights bacteria.
|
|
|
- Retin-A *
- Vitamin A derivative that acts
as a topical anti-acne treatment. Additionally
found to be beneficial in removing fine lines from facial
skin. Creates photosensitivity. Available by prescription
only. See also Renova.
- Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)
- Essential skin nutrient necessary for healthy skin maintenance
and repair.
- Rosemary Extract
- Natural antioxidant.
|
|
|
- Seasonal Coloring
- A principal of coordinating certain groups of colors
that are flattering to particular kinds of coloring. Broken
into four categories: Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter.
- Sebum
- Natural oils in the skin and scalp
that lubricate and protect.
- Silica (silicon dioxide)
- Absorbent, anti-caking, abrasive.
- Silicone
- A compound of silicon used in shine-enhancing hair products
to seal the cuticle of hair and in
many oil-free cosmetics.
- Sodium Chloride
- Common table salt used as an astringent/antiseptic.
- Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
- A white powder used as a detergent, emulsifier,
and surfectant in cosmetics. A
very strong degreaser. Also used as a water "softener".
- SPF
- An acronym for "Sun Protection Factor" ranging from 2
to 45 with 2 being the least protection and 45 the most.
See also SUNSCREENS/SUN INDUCED DAMAGE.
- Squalene
- Shark-liver oil.
- Stearic Acid and Stearyl Alcohol
- Used for its emollient properties
and as a moisturizing ingredient.
|
|
|
- Talc
- A soft mineral, magnesium silicate, used as a powder
to absorb excess moisture. Scrutinized as a possible carcinogen
because of its close relation to asbestos.
- Tartrazine
- A common name for uncertified FD&C Yellow No. 5.
- Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
- Antioxidant vitamin,
emollient and moisturizer.
- Transparent Soap
- Superfatted soap with a high glycerin content. Usually
used for sensitive and normal-to-oily skin. (Example: Neutrogena,
Pears.)
- Trideceth-6
- Emulsifier.
- Triethanolamine
- pH adjuster used mostly in transparent soap.
|
|
|
- Vitamin E Acetate
- Antioxidant.
- Vitamins
- Foods containing vitamins A, D, E, K, and some of the
B complex group are necessary in diets to maintain healthy
skin and hair but, according to Dr. Leshin, "There is no
evidence that vitamins or other additives are advantageous
when applied to the skin."
|
|
|
- Warm
- Refers to yellow, red or orange based undertones in hair,
skin, or makeup.
|
|
|
- Zinc Oxide
- An oxide of zinc, an astringent.
- Zinc Stearate
- Used in powder to improve texture and to lubricate.
|
|
Back to the TOP
of the Glossary of Terms.
|
| |